?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Metaquotes

LJ's Catch of the Day- Served Fresh Daily!!

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
(no subject)
Boo-Tah
schizospider wrote in metaquotes
jedilora has been cleaning her room, and nearly succeeded. Her furniture, however, has other plans for her:

Me: Oh goody, nearly done!

Closet Rack: AHAHAH. I've been held up by nothing more than the piles of stuff behind me! Now that it's gone, I think I'll COLLAPSE ON YOU AND DUMP STUFF ALL OVER THE FLOOR. (does so)

Me: ACKTPH.

Closet Rack: With my last breath, I spit at thee! (bends so that it's not possible to put it back up at all)

Me: DANG.

Clock: And you have work in twenty minutes!

Me: I repeat. DANG.

Boxes of stuff: And you still have to move us!

Me: ...I'm calling work. I am going to be a little late, and then I'm going to come back and KILL YOU ALL.

(while I'm gone)

Stuff On Bed: Quick! Change your center of gravity and fall on the floor right before Mum and Dad get home so that it looks like you've done NOTHING all day! (does so)

Closet Rack: With my last breath, I curse Zoidberg!

Cat: O.o This freaks me out. I do believe I shall SHED ALL OVER THE PLACE.

Me: Ah, work. People appreciate me, I earn money....WHAT HAPPENED HERE?!

Cat: Beats me. Have some fur up your nose.

Closet Rack: ENGLAND PREVAILS.



That's essentially the whole post. But here's your context.

  • 1
Oh man, that's like my whole house.

The closet rack is British?

ZOIDBERG!

I mean, WERNSTROM!

*laughs until she can't breathe*

(Deleted comment)
we have the queen all over our money and we're not british.

Well, you were up until more recently than Australia, no?*

[cuddles back inside bubble of US history]


*in case you're unfamiliar, the icon is a quote from House, M.D.

I suppose.

OH! House! The show that stole my sister and gave her back broken!*weeps*

I'm a showoff.

Combination geekiness...the best kind there is. ^_^

(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Personally, I'm just happy that a House fandom has sprung up in my post. *SarcasmLove*

(Deleted comment)
Is he just randomly falling over? (I have no TV and rely on DVDs for my houseness, I am sadly behind)

(Deleted comment)
LOL I love it! Can't wait to see that.

Oh, that's not familiar to me at all!

AHAHAHA! HAHA! BWAHAHA! VICOTRY FOR TEH BRITAINZ.

*ahem*

That is to say, damn funny.

...and the "England Prevails" was the killing blow on my dignity. Thanks for the quote & laugh.

It was an absolutely lovely post to read first thing this morning. Really set the pace for a Friday. ^_^

Well, I needed to clean my screen anyway.

I haven't LOLed at a quote in months...I love it!

OMG 'ENGLAND PREVAILS'.

Willow and a Simpsons quote.

I think I love your icon.

This is my life, except in place of Cat I have rats who shove bedding out between their cage bars. Good times.

*eyes bedroom* I think my house is friends with the poster's house. They share plots.

  • 1