May 12th, 2007

Rest in peace, Nemo!

doctor_sasuke, QWP:


SO NOW I HAVE A BETTA FISH NAMED DOUG.

I'TS BLUE AND PURPLE AND GORGEOUS AND I REALLY HOPE I DON'T KILL IT. 8CCCCCCC IT'S LIKE A TEST OF MY LOVE FOR HIM

it's in my trashcan right now cause i have no fishie tank. 8C WTF DO THEY EAT. i keep freaking out periodically and stare into the water and hope it's not floating DEAD there with a suicide note and asking me to plz make a myspace memorial for it.


Context The Memorial Myspace can be found here trying to not be caught and added to fandom_wank

Edit: in case you have not noticed yet, this is a joke, no betta fish is or will be harmed.
  • Current Mood
    amused amused
evil duck

*snort* Crap, I snarfed my milk!

</a></b></a>ldymusyc 's response to a BRPS post?  Priceless.

Hah. I can see it now. Eleven years in the future, the sorting ceremony.

Chang, Zhi!
Blond, grey-eyed, pointy child steps up.

Parkinson, Dahlia!
Blond, grey-eyed, pointy child steps up.

Patil, Chitra!
Blond, grey-eyed, pointy child steps up.

Weasley, Robert!
Blond, grey-eyed, pointy child steps up.

Headmaster looks confused, staff looks disturbed, sorting hat starts giggling. And one smart kid announces, "Yeah, every male in our dad's generation was gay except him."

Context would like to get a lot of action.</span>
does this unit have subjective experienc

(no subject)

It seems that I'm not the only one who says inappropriately inane things at the worst moments.

nscangal's sister does too, with cops in:

So, yeah. My sister got pulled over by the cops today. Not by anything she did (amazingly enough - her driving frightens me so much I refuse to drive with her anymore), but because a headlight was out on mom's car.

So the cop gave her a warning. The rest I'll quote from her.

(as close to verbatim as I can manage because I was laughing too hard to pay attention):
So he says, "Okay, I'll give you a warning."

And then I'm like, "Oh, cute! A warning." *brief pause* Yes, you heard that right. "Oh, cute! A WARNING."

I can't believe I said that. "Oh, cute! A warning." Who says that?! Oh, cute a freaking warning! AH!

And then he got pissed off and asked if I was taking him seriously. So then I said, "Yes, yes! I'm sorry."

Then I asked if I could frame it. I said, "It's a warning. Can I frame it?"

And he just shook his head like, "You're an idiot."


--

Post locked, here, and all the appropriate permissions asked for.
HOLD ON

Fleeing manual

insidian, QWP:

I was halfway to work when my brake light goes on. As I'm stopped at a red light I look that up in my manual, where it tells me this:

Manual: Were you a moron who left the emergency brake engaged?
Me: *scowl* *checks anyway* No. No emergency brake is currently engaged.
Manual: You're sure?
Me: Yes.
Manual: OMG GET OFF THE ROAD OR YOU WILL DIE IN AN OUT OF CONTROL BRAKELESS INFERNO!
Me: How about I turn around and head straight for the mechanic?
Manual: DEATH! BRAKES! SCARY!
Me: I'm going to drive to the mechanic anyway.
Manual: *flees car in panic*